In Rustavi, since 2019, there has been an oil products processing enterprise built according to American standards, which was previously known as “Rustavoil” However, the new year started with news for production: the company continues to operate under the name of “Serpens” after rebranding. In addition, the enterprise has increased the capacity of its warehouses, as a result of which it offers its partners the highest quality bitumen and other petroleum products its continuous supply.
Bitumen is one of the most important components of asphalt, it can not be damaged by contact with water, and its’ quality determines the durability of asphalt. For years, there was no oil refining enterprise in Georgia, and it was inevitable to import and use low-quality bitumen. Ultimately all of this affected the country’s infrastructure. That is why the existence of “Serpens” can be considered one of the guarantees of the country’s economic development. It should be noted that the “Serpens” group is composed of experienced members and smoothly produces the highest quality bitumen, pays special attention to the assigned responsibility, believes that the production of high-quality bitumen is directly related to the development of Georgia and the process of becoming a strong strategic partner for other countries of the world.
“Serpens” not only produces but also provides the bitumen delivery service and delivers it to any region of the country within 1-7 hours, observing all the rules of storage and transportation, providing the product in optimal condition for use. A significant advantage of “Serpens” is the relevant railway infrastructure: especially its railway lane, which allows the simultaneous processing of 32 wagons.
“Serpens” corresponds to the European standard in terms of ecology, raw materials can be received and stored in the factory, and “Serpens”  is equipped with all safety and fire protection devices.
Our experience has shown that one type of bitumen can not be used in different climates and regions, during the process of laying asphalt air humidity and temperature should be taken into account, and based on these facts, make a suitable choice for a specific place. That is why “Serpens” produces five types of bitumen per climatic conditions of different Georgian regions and ultimately creates more sustainable and long-lasting asphalt throughout the country.
The existence of “Serpens” is also important for the identity of Rustavi as a city, historically industrial city, along with the opening of the factory, once again returned to its old function and created additional jobs. Since 2019, a link has emerged in the economic and infrastructural development chain of Georgia, in the form of a bitumen production enterprise, which is responsible for the process of building roads of strategic importance for the country.